English Daily PTY LTD (trading as IELTS Daily)

1. We respect your privacy

 

(a) English Daily PTY LTD respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the

privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National

Privacy Principles established by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) This policy sets out how we

collect and treat your personal information.

 

(b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

 

(a) English Daily PTY LTD will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you

enter onto our software application IELTS Daily app, provide to us directly or give to us in

other forms.

 

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email

address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or

service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited

to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or

business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or

promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer

support.

 

(c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with

us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

 

(a) English Daily PTY LTD collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our

software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal

information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

 

(a) English Daily PTY LTD may use personal information collected from you to provide you

with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and

additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your

personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your

needs.

 

(b) The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We

cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. 

Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available

information will respect your privacy.

English Daily PTY LTD may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited

to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

 

(a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,

professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary

for the purposes set out in this Policy Personal information is only supplied to a third party

when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal

requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a

legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal

rights, property or safety of English Daily PTY LTD, its application, website and customers

or third parties.

 

(d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred

between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

 

(e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we

reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together

with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to

maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and

where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy

and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal

information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow th is Policy regarding

handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

 

(a) English Daily PTY LTD is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place

suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure

information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,

modification and disclosure.

 

(b} The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot

guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy

 

7. Access to your personal information

 

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with

the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for

the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold

about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,

incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@ielts-daily.com

 

(b} We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in

certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

 

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details

of your complaints to 41 Watton Street, Werribee, Victoria, 3030. We take complaints very

seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint

 

9. Opt-out right

 

(a) You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the

Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of

your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also

request to opt-out via email, at hello@ielts-daily.com.

 

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this

Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately

upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back

from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

11. Software Application

 

(a) When you use our Application

 

When you come to our application we may collect certain information such as mobile

unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type

of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very small

files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our application.

 

(c) Automatic collection

 

The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not

limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP

address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet

browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

 

(d) Third parties

 

Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites

not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only Links to

third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or

approval of these third parties Please be aware that English Daily PTY LTD is not

responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage

our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read the privacy

statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable

information.

 

(e) Geo-location

 

When you vis it the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar

technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are

located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share

your current location with other users or partners.